Accident Summary Nr: 117960.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by generator fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415454.015 | 07/01/2019 | 611310 | University Of Maine |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was performing monthly generator battery checks when he reached in beyond the manufacturers guard. The employee's fingers were near the fan blade when the generator automatically started. The employee suffered a laceration of his right pinky and an amputation to his right ring finger. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415454.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |