Accident Summary Nr: 117959.015 - Employee suffers amputation of finger while using hedge trim

Accident Summary Nr: 117959.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415437.01507/16/2019611699Glenwood Academy

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee, a facility grounds worker, was pulling weeds and trimming bushes using a gas-powered hedge trimmer when his hand made contact with the trimmer blade. The employee was transported to a local hospital for medical treatment of an amputation of the tip of his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Bush Hog, Contact, Fingertip, Landscaper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415437.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction