Accident Summary Nr: 117958.015 - Employee fractures arm in wood tumbler

Accident Summary Nr: 117958.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415438.01507/16/2019321999Ossipee Mountain Land Company, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was clearing wood debris from a wood tumbler when the machine was turned on by a coworker. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Energized, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415438.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations