Accident Summary Nr: 117957.015 - Employee incurs cuts and punctures to arm when mauled by dog

Accident Summary Nr: 117957.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390917.01504/04/2019812910Orange County Animal Care

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning kennels in a building which houses quarantined dogs. The kennel is constructed with a front and back section with a divider used to isolate the dog on one side of the kennel while the other side is being cleaned. The employee had just finished cleaning a kennel and raised the divider when the dog charged the front of the kennel jumping against the gate door. The door was latched, but the dog forced open the door and entered the room where the employee was located before she had a chance to place a lock on the latch. The employee used a hose spray the dog, but the dog latched onto her forearm thrashing back and forth. She used defensive techniques she has been taught to shove the dog into the wall with her forearm as two coworkers arrived and were able to subdue the dog and force him into a kennel. The employee suffered serious lacerations and puncture wounds to her right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Bite, Animal Handler, Arm, Doghouse, Forearm, Laceration, Lost Control, Puncture, Safety Latch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390917.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Animal Contro Worker