Accident Summary Nr: 117955.015 - Employee exposed to poison ivy toxin suffers severe reaction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415398.015 | 07/10/2019 | 493110 | Monarch Towel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was cutting weeds when he came into contact with poison ivy. The plant toxin went through the employee's glove and into an open wound causing a systemic poisoning, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415398.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |