Accident Summary Nr: 117954.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in forklift roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415367.015 | 07/15/2019 | 321920 | Easy Heat Wood Pellets, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was attempting to reengage a forklift mast chain when his finger got caught between the rollers. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for the partial amputation of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415367.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |