Accident Summary Nr: 117950.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by steel truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415350.015 | 07/15/2019 | 332812 | Carpe Diem Industries, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1 was manually moving a 54 foot by 40 inch steel truss, weighing approximately 2,200 pounds, using a set of roller conveyors, into the shot blaster machine. The truss became stuck at a point on the conveyor, and the employee tried to move the truss so it would roll again. As the employee adjusted the truss, it fell on top of him, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415350.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |