Accident Summary Nr: 117950.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by steel truss

Accident Summary Nr: 117950.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415350.01507/15/2019332812Carpe Diem Industries, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1 was manually moving a 54 foot by 40 inch steel truss, weighing approximately 2,200 pounds, using a set of roller conveyors, into the shot blaster machine. The truss became stuck at a point on the conveyor, and the employee tried to move the truss so it would roll again. As the employee adjusted the truss, it fell on top of him, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Roller Conveyor, Steel, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1415350.015 53 M Fatality