Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117947184 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Mixer And Truck

Accident: 117947184 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 09/20/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11794718409/21/20003272Cemex Usa

Employee #1, a cement truck operator, climbed a ladder and leaned over to check the load. The booster rose up and crushed Employee #1 between the mixer and truck frame. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: concrete truck, ladder, mixer, caught between, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 117947184 Fatality Other Occupation not reported