Accident Summary Nr: 117947.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by pallet of fertilizer bags
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415330.015 | 07/15/2019 | 452990 | Synatek Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1 was unloading pallets containing 40 to 50 pound bags of fertilizer with a forklift. The employee clipped the lower pallet of fertilizer with the forklift, causing the bags to rip and the fertilizer to begin to spill out. Employee #1 bent down in front of the pallet with the broken bags and started taping them. As the fertilizer on the lower pallet continued to spill out, the upper pallets were undermined and fell over, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415330.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |