Accident Summary Nr: 117945.015 - Two employees are injured when assaulted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411969.015 | 06/24/2019 | 622210 | Alameda Health System - John George Psychiatric Hospital |
Abstract: At 9:29 a.m. on June 15, 2019, Employee #1 had calmed a male mental health patient in a psychiatric hospital and was walking away from him when he assaulted her from behind. In the attack, the patient slammed Employee #1's head against the floor struck her several times in the chest with his knee. Employee #2 pulled the patient off of Employee #1 and was struggling with the patient on the floor when he was elbowed in the mouth. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries to her head and left chest area. Employee #2 sustained a cut to his lower lip. Both were treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411969.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Physician/Nurse | |
| 2 | 1411969.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed |