Accident Summary Nr: 117944.015 - Employee punctures foot on welding wire

Accident Summary Nr: 117944.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414420.01507/11/2019423390Aztec Technology Corporation

Abstract: At an unknown time between May 30, 2019 and June 7, 2019, an employee was welding on large steel containers using welding equipment and welding wire when he stepped on a piece of copper welding wire which went through the sole of his boot and into his right foot. The employee did not report the incident and continued working. Eventually the wound got infected and the employee checked himself into a local hospital on June 10, 2019, where he was admitted and treated. The employee suffered an amputation of his right big toe.

Keywords: Amputation, Foot, Infection, Puncture, Toe, Welder, Welding, Welding Cable

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414420.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters