Accident Summary Nr: 117943.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 117943.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415248.01507/15/2019325193Pratt Energy, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a security camera by tracing the conduit lines when he fell through a swing gate to a platform approximately 24 feet below. The employee was hospitalized with fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fracture, Platform, Repair, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415248.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers