Accident Summary Nr: 117942.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned under modular home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381665.015 | 02/27/2019 | 236220 | Hn Construction Services |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 22, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in the installation of a modular home assembly. He was lowering a bottle jack so that the modular home would sit on wooden cribs (blocks of nailed wood boards). As the employee was lowering the 12-ton bottle jack, the jack base dislodged in the unstable, soft, wet, muddy soil. The employee, who was standing between the modular building and another modular trailer, was pinned underneath the modular building. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of crushing injuries, including multiple fractures of the pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1381665.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |