Accident Summary Nr: 117942.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned under modular home

Accident Summary Nr: 117942.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381665.01502/27/2019236220Hn Construction Services

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 22, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in the installation of a modular home assembly. He was lowering a bottle jack so that the modular home would sit on wooden cribs (blocks of nailed wood boards). As the employee was lowering the 12-ton bottle jack, the jack base dislodged in the unstable, soft, wet, muddy soil. The employee, who was standing between the modular building and another modular trailer, was pinned underneath the modular building. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of crushing injuries, including multiple fractures of the pelvis.

Keywords: Crushing, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Jack, Pelvis, Pinned, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unstable Soil, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1381665.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: