Accident Summary Nr: 117941.015 - Employee stepping onto slippery roof fractures spine in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415250.015 | 07/16/2019 | 238320 | Simpson Sand Blasting And Special Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a foreman for a painting and wall covering contractor was working at a new City pump station. The contractor was hired to paint various parts of the newly constructed building and gates. The employee was in the process of painting the fascia of the pump house using a 12-foot extension ladder. While attempting to paint fascia that was beyond his reach, the employee stepped off the ladder and onto the building's roof. When he stepped onto the roof, the employee slipped on loose sand that was on the bare roofing felt. The employee fell off of the landing to the ground below. The employee fractured his spine and was hospitalized for more than 24-hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415250.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |