Accident Summary Nr: 117939.015 - Employee catches glove in saw blade, amputates three fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372400.015 | 01/17/2019 | 444190 | Bayley Lumber & Hardware, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on January 5, 2019, an employee was cutting 2 inch x 8 foot lumber into 24 inch blocks on a DeWALT horizontal pull saw when his gloved hand got too close to the running saw blade. His fingers were pulled into the blade amputating his left thumb to the first joint and index and middle fingers to the second joint, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372400.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |