Accident Summary Nr: 117938.015 - Employee suffers finger laceration while cutting wood

Accident Summary Nr: 117938.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414548.01507/15/2019321999Carris Reels Of Connecticut

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was cutting wooden staves on a Grizzly band saw. The saw was marked with warnings to use the push stick which the employee was not using when he became distracted. The employee left index finger came into contact with the moving band saw blade. The employee suffered a severe laceration to his left index finger which cut through his tendon and bone. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Laceration, Push Stick

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414548.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction