Accident Summary Nr: 117937.015 - employee suffers heat exhaustion working in field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415164.015 | 07/10/2019 | 112210 | Smithfield Hog Production |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee had gone home after a full shift of working outdoors in a field when he began to feel ill. The employee proceeded to a local hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415164.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |