Accident Summary Nr: 117936.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives ankle dislocation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400028.015 | 05/09/2019 | 238160 | Prodigal Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee set up a thirty-two-foot Werner extension ladder against a two-story residential home to inspect and provide an estimate for roofing work. The employee up approximately six feet on the ladder when the ladder broke, and the employee fell. The employee received an ankle dislocation, was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was hospitalized for seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1400028.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |