Accident Summary Nr: 117934.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from unsecured scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 117934.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415196.01507/15/2019238350Jsw Of Palm Beach, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a trim carpentry contractor was installing wooden stucco grounds (dead wood) onto the ceiling from a baker's scaffold. The casters of the scaffold were not locked. The scaffold shifted and one of the caster rolled off the concrete onto soil. This caused the scaffold to shift and tilt slightly resulting in the employee falling off the scaffold. The employee fell to the concrete floor approximately 4 feet below. The employee lacerated the back of his head and sustained a possible concussion requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Caster, Commercial Building, Concrete, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mobile Scaffold, Pavement, Safety Device, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Unsecured, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415196.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: