Accident Summary Nr: 117933.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in chain and spro

Accident Summary Nr: 117933.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415212.01507/15/2019336211Unipres Alabama, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was replacing the chain onto the sprocket gear of a door elevator system when the counterweight fell and his finger was caught between the sprocket and the chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the left middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Partial Amputation, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415212.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations