Accident Summary Nr: 117933.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in chain and spro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415212.015 | 07/15/2019 | 336211 | Unipres Alabama, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was replacing the chain onto the sprocket gear of a door elevator system when the counterweight fell and his finger was caught between the sprocket and the chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415212.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |