Accident Summary Nr: 117932.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1415201.015 | 07/15/2019 | | 237110 | Oscar Renda Contracting Inc. |
Abstract:
On July 9, 2019, an employee working for a piping installation contractor was unloading wooden beams from pipes. The employee was exposed to excessive heat conditions for two days. The employee was hospitalized for three days to treat a heat illness.
Keywords:
Construction, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Laborer, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overheated, Unloading, Water, Weather
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1415201.015 |
40 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|