Accident Summary Nr: 117931.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion using cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 117931.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415128.01507/15/2019336611James Marine, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was using a cutting torch and wearing the necessary protective clothing and equipment when he passed out. The employee was transported, hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Cutting, Heat Exhaustion, Overheated, Protective Clothing, Torch, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1415128.015 56 M Hospitalized injury