Accident Summary Nr: 117930.015 - Employee is struck by garbage container, breaks ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379705.015 | 02/20/2019 | 562111 | Platinium Waste Disposal Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was driving a solid waste collection truck. He got out of the truck to investigate why the truck shovel would not lower. The shovel was striking a rubber object which exploded and caused the employee to be struck by a garbage container. He suffered six broken ribs and received medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379705.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |