Accident Summary Nr: 117929.015 - Employee is sickened by heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 117929.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415182.01507/15/2019237120Catalyst Handling Resource, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was performing repair/maintenance work at a refinery. He had been changing out a reactor catalyst. As he was moving from the reactor to the ground, he began experiencing cramps. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Climbing, Construction, Cramp, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Maintenance, Reactor, Repair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1415182.015 26 M Hospitalized injury