Accident Summary Nr: 117928.015 - Employee suffers hand amputation in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415166.015 | 07/10/2019 | 322214 | Omega Container, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was attempting to remove a stuck metal lid from the striking plate of a stamping press when his foot accidently hit the pedal and the machine cycled. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415166.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |