Accident Summary Nr: 117926.015 - Employee operating metal extruder suffers heat illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415006.015 | 07/15/2019 | 331318 | Magnode A Shape Corp. Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was working at an aluminum extruder when he began experiencing heat-related symptoms. Extrusion temperatures ranged from 880 to 950 degrees Fahrenheit depending on the alloy being extruded; the bolster temperature was 400 degrees Fahrenheit; and the die temperature was 700 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was transported to a local hospital and was admitted for treatment of a heat-related illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415006.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |