Accident Summary Nr: 117925.015 - Employee dies from overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 117925.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415159.01507/15/2019541330Exotic Performance Engineering Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a propane powered concrete floor grinder. There was no ventilation in the area. The carbon monoxide built up, causing the death of the employee due to lack of oxygen.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Grinder, Overexposure, Propane, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415159.015 44 M Fatality Garage and service station related occupations