Accident Summary Nr: 117925.015 - Employee dies from overexposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415159.015 | 07/15/2019 | 541330 | Exotic Performance Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a propane powered concrete floor grinder. There was no ventilation in the area. The carbon monoxide built up, causing the death of the employee due to lack of oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415159.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |