Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 117924.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling forklift bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 117924.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1415147.015 | 07/13/2019 | | 562920 | New York Recycling, Llc |
Abstract:
At 1:30 p.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1 was welding the bucket on the front of a forklift. The bucket came off, fell on the employee, and crushed him to death.
Keywords:
Crushed, Falling Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Welding
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1415147.015 |
46 |
M |
Fatality |
|