Accident: 117922.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Fractures To Tibia And Fi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1412670.015 | 07/02/2019 | Hedberg And Son Roofing, Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee worked to unroll TPO (Thermoplastic Polyolefin) membrane for installation on a roof. The employee lost balance while walking between a skylight and the edge of the building and fell fourteen feet off the edge. The employee landed feet first and received compound fractures to the tibia and fibula. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for t reatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1412670.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 14 FallHt:14 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |