Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117922.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Fractures To Tibia And Fi

Accident: 117922.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1412670.01507/02/2019Hedberg And Son Roofing, Inc.

At 10:15 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee worked to unroll TPO (Thermoplastic Polyolefin) membrane for installation on a roof. The employee lost balance while walking between a skylight and the edge of the building and fell fourteen feet off the edge. The employee landed feet first and received compound fractures to the tibia and fibula. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for t reatment.

Keywords: compound fracture, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, leg, lost balance, roof, skylight, tibia
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1412670.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 14
FallHt:14
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: