Accident Summary Nr: 117920.015 - Employee falls onto and is caught in conveyor, crushes foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393064.015 | 04/09/2019 | 541330 | Alliant Technologies |
Abstract: At 1:41 p.m. on March 17, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam boxes from the end sorter chute on a PD2 outbound system sorter. The employee climbed onto the chute and started to kick the boxes onto the running belt below when he fell onto the conveyor belt. He caught his feet in the conveyor belt and crushed his left foot, requiring medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393064.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |