Accident Summary Nr: 117919.015 - Employee becomes ill after inhaling hydrofluoric acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403586.015 | 05/16/2019 | 424690 | Harcros Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was unloading a pallet of 55-gallon drums containing hydrofluoric acid from a tractor trailer with a forklift. As the employee was unloading the pallet, one of the drums was leaking causing the acid to become vaporized. The employee inhaled the acid vapor and became ill. The employee was transported to the emergency room and was treated for lung, throat, and pulmonary injuries. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403586.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |