Accident Summary Nr: 117918.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117918.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415127.01507/09/2019423310Winn Lumber Company, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was cutting 2-inch by 4-inch pieces of wood with a circular saw that was not guarded. While sawing the wood the employee's hand made contact with the blade of the saw. The employee suffered an amputation of the right middle and ring fingers at the first knuckle. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Plywood, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415127.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction