Accident Summary Nr: 117918.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415127.015 | 07/09/2019 | 423310 | Winn Lumber Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was cutting 2-inch by 4-inch pieces of wood with a circular saw that was not guarded. While sawing the wood the employee's hand made contact with the blade of the saw. The employee suffered an amputation of the right middle and ring fingers at the first knuckle. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415127.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |