Accident Summary Nr: 117917.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when cut by bagel divider and for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408802.015 | 06/17/2019 | 722213 | Bagel Zone Of Hanover, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 15, 2019, an employee was making dough for the next day. The employee had just finished mixing the dough and put it down to let it sit which is part of the bagel making process. The employee was in the process of cleaning the Bagel Divider and Former machine when he moved to the back of the machine and bypassed the interlocked guard. The employee could not reach the area he needed to clean so he closed the guard and moved to the front to attempt to clean the area from there. The employee reached his arm into a 6-inch by 11-inch opening at the front of the Bagel Divider to attempt to remove the debris. The machine was still running during this process and the fin, which was located approximately 13 inches inside of the machine, was rotating. The employee looked away from the machine for a moment and his finger was caught-by the fin. The employee opened the back of the machine to shut off the power and attempted to pull his hand from inside the machine. Once the employee realized that he was stuck he called to his coworker who contacted emergency services. Police and paramedics arrived and removed the employee from the machine. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of lacerations to the left ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408802.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |