Accident Summary Nr: 117914.015 - Employee falls out of car, is run over, and incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398108.015 | 05/03/2019 | 812930 | Laz Parking California, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee (a valet) was driving an automobile in order to return it to the owner. The employee placed the car in park and exited the vehicle while the engine was still running when the vehicle began to back up. The employee jumped back into the vehicle, only partially sitting in the driver's seat, and attempted to apply the brakes when the vehicle accelerated in reverse instead. The employee was thrown from the vehicle and run over. The employee suffered leg fractures and multiple tears to the left knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398108.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Parking lot attendants |