Accident Summary Nr: 117914.015 - Employee falls out of car, is run over, and incurs fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 117914.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398108.01505/03/2019812930Laz Parking California, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee (a valet) was driving an automobile in order to return it to the owner. The employee placed the car in park and exited the vehicle while the engine was still running when the vehicle began to back up. The employee jumped back into the vehicle, only partially sitting in the driver's seat, and attempted to apply the brakes when the vehicle accelerated in reverse instead. The employee was thrown from the vehicle and run over. The employee suffered leg fractures and multiple tears to the left knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automobile, Brake, Driver, Engine, Fracture, Jump On Moving Equip, Knee, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398108.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Parking lot attendants