Accident Summary Nr: 117913.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock while moving furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415094.015 | 07/11/2019 | 238220 | Oak Grove Heating & Air |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as an electrical installer for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was moving a furnace to be installed on a residence. The location in which the employees needed to install the furnace was underneath a home within a small crawl space measuring 25 inches high by 32 inches wide. Coworkers were outside the space pushing the furnace into the space while the employee and another coworker were inside pulling on the unit. While in the process of pulling on the unit, the employee was shocked from contact with a 220-Volt cable that was hidden in the ground. The employee was knocked and transported to the hospital, where he was admitted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415094.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |