Accident Summary Nr: 117913.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock while moving furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 117913.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415094.01507/11/2019238220Oak Grove Heating & Air

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as an electrical installer for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was moving a furnace to be installed on a residence. The location in which the employees needed to install the furnace was underneath a home within a small crawl space measuring 25 inches high by 32 inches wide. Coworkers were outside the space pushing the furnace into the space while the employee and another coworker were inside pulling on the unit. While in the process of pulling on the unit, the employee was shocked from contact with a 220-Volt cable that was hidden in the ground. The employee was knocked and transported to the hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Cable, Catch Point, Confined Space, Construction, Crawl Space, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Falling Object, Furnace, HVAC, Head, Installing, Material Handling, Pulling, Residential Construction, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415094.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: