Accident Summary Nr: 117912.015 - Employee falls from balcony, receives multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 117912.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415058.01507/12/2019238320Navia Painting

Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee worked to caulk spaces between boards of a balcony ceiling in preparation to paint. The employee had a foot on the balcony and the other on the bottom rung of a ladder when the employee lost balance and fell onto the top rail of the balcony. The top rail came loose, and the employee fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple sacral and lumbar fractures, dislocated big toe, pelvic hematoma, and separation of the pubis bones (diastases of symphysis pubis).

Keywords: Back, Balcony, Contusion, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Paint, Pelvis, Rail, Toe, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415058.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: