Accident Summary Nr: 117912.015 - Employee falls from balcony, receives multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415058.015 | 07/12/2019 | 238320 | Navia Painting |
Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee worked to caulk spaces between boards of a balcony ceiling in preparation to paint. The employee had a foot on the balcony and the other on the bottom rung of a ladder when the employee lost balance and fell onto the top rail of the balcony. The top rail came loose, and the employee fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple sacral and lumbar fractures, dislocated big toe, pelvic hematoma, and separation of the pubis bones (diastases of symphysis pubis).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415058.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |