Accident Summary Nr: 117911.015 - Employee amputates finger on poultry parts separator blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415071.015 | 07/11/2019 | 311615 | Tecumseh Poultry - Smart Chicken |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 3, 2019, and employee was sorting poutry parts when he struck an unguarded thigh/drum separator blade with his hand. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415071.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |