Accident Summary Nr: 117910.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel rack, loses consciousne
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412147.015 | 07/12/2019 | 332312 | Midwest Steel Fabricators |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was driving a forklift loading a steel rack onto a flat bed trailer. The employee left the forklift to unbolt the steel rack when the rack fell off the tines, pinning him between the mast and forks. The employee suffered loss of consciousness and contusions from impact with the rack which required medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412147.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |