Accident Summary Nr: 117910.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel rack, loses consciousne

Accident Summary Nr: 117910.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412147.01507/12/2019332312Midwest Steel Fabricators

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was driving a forklift loading a steel rack onto a flat bed trailer. The employee left the forklift to unbolt the steel rack when the rack fell off the tines, pinning him between the mast and forks. The employee suffered loss of consciousness and contusions from impact with the rack which required medical treatment.

Keywords: Contusion, Crushed, Driver, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Loading, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Struck By, Trailer, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412147.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction