Accident Summary Nr: 117908.015 - Employee dies from heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415026.015 | 07/12/2019 | 326112 | General Film Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was working on a machine. The employee was taking a short break and looking out the window. The employee tripped over a hand cart and fractured his left metatarsal. The employee later died from heart failure caused by deep thrombosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415026.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |