Accident Summary Nr: 117907.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in metal sheet press sheers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415027.015 | 07/12/2019 | 922140 | U.S. Department Of Justice |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was operating a Accurshear Model 625010 metal brake shear with his foot resting on the foot pedal as he placed his hand underneath a guard opening to align the metal sheet to be cut. The employee leaned forward to align the piece and when doing so, leaned on the foot pedal, and operated the machine. The machine's hold down came down and caught the edge of the employee's left pinky finger. The employee partially amputated his left pinky finger and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415027.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |