Accident Summary Nr: 117906.015 - Employee sustains back injuries when pinned by dozer bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 117906.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414875.01507/12/2019238910Jax Dirtworks, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee working as a pipelayer for a site preparation contractor was installing/spotting an 8-foot concrete pipe into an excavation. The coworker operating the bulldozer lost site of the employee and as he was lowering the pipe causing the bucket to push the employee towards the concrete pipe. The employee was pinned between the bucket and pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion and bruising to his back.

Keywords: Back, Bucket , Bulldozer, Catch Point, Caught Between, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Dozer, Excavation, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Pipelayer, Spotting, Undrgrd Installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1414875.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: