Accident Summary Nr: 117905.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught on product jumping off

Accident Summary Nr: 117905.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414981.01507/12/2019493110Toyota Tsusho America, Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was searching for parts needing to be shipped when he attempted to climb up a rack 8 feet from the ground to search a product container. The employee did not find what he was looking for and tried to jump down off the rack when the ring on his finger caught on a corner edge of the container. The employee amputated his finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Climbing, Container, Fall, Finger, Material Handling, Ring, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414981.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators