Accident Summary Nr: 117904.015 - Employee's leg is punctured by PIV forks struck by other PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 117904.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414977.01507/11/2019424130Joshen Paper & Packaging Of Alabama Co. Corp.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was standing by a parked standup forklift when a coworker operating another standup fork lift was driving backwards toward her too fast. The coworker could not brake in time to avoid striking the parked standup lift. The employee was struck by the pallet and the forks of the lift puncturing her thigh on the forks and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Backing Up, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Puncture, Speeding, Stand-Up Operator, Struck Against, Struck By, Thigh, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1414977.015 40 F Hospitalized injury