Accident Summary Nr: 117904.015 - Employee's leg is punctured by PIV forks struck by other PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414977.015 | 07/11/2019 | 424130 | Joshen Paper & Packaging Of Alabama Co. Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was standing by a parked standup forklift when a coworker operating another standup fork lift was driving backwards toward her too fast. The coworker could not brake in time to avoid striking the parked standup lift. The employee was struck by the pallet and the forks of the lift puncturing her thigh on the forks and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414977.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |