Accident Summary Nr: 117902.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hopper carriage service hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414951.015 | 07/12/2019 | 333298 | Materials Transportation Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was helping line up a hopper carriage to the service hole of a frame during disassembly. The employee caught his left ring finger in the service hole. The employee amputated his fingertip up to 1st knuckle and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414951.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |