Accident Summary Nr: 117902.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hopper carriage service hole

Accident Summary Nr: 117902.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414951.01507/12/2019333298Materials Transportation Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was helping line up a hopper carriage to the service hole of a frame during disassembly. The employee caught his left ring finger in the service hole. The employee amputated his fingertip up to 1st knuckle and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Dismantling, Finger, Fingertip, Frame, Hopper, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414951.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers