Accident Summary Nr: 117901.015 - Employee is crushed by falling house section, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414933.015 | 07/03/2019 | 5271 | 453930 | 317724761 - Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was setting a double-wide manufactured home section on a slab foundation using four jacks. The home became unbalanced, falling on the employee and crushing him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1414933.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |