Accident Summary Nr: 117897.015 - Employee is killed when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392844.015 | 04/11/2019 | 3999 | 339999 | 141818 - Sika Automotive Gastonia Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:58 a.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was standing with both feet on a single raised fork of a forklift so he could look down a conveyor. The employee's arm became entangled in the tail pulley of the conveyor and the employee was killed after his arm was amputated and he fell to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392844.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |