Accident Summary Nr: 117894.015 - Employee breaks both legs after being crushed by tractor jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 117894.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407139.01506/10/2019611710California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was working with a newly designed and constructed jaw attachment for a Bobcat Skid Steer Tractor. The employee was crushed by the attachment and broke both legs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught Between, Crushed, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Inexperience, Jaw, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Log, Pinched, Puncture, Safety Block, Teacher, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407139.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Teachers, secondary school