Accident Summary Nr: 117893.015 - Employee is shocked after contacting energized conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 117893.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414802.01505/21/2019424410Tripifoods, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was setting up a conveyor belt and plugged it into a defective outlet causing the conveyor to become energized. The employee received an electric shock when he made contact with the conveyor, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Conduit, Contact, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Electric Conductor, Electric Cord, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Fault, Energized, Installing, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414802.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction