Accident Summary Nr: 117893.015 - Employee is shocked after contacting energized conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414802.015 | 05/21/2019 | 424410 | Tripifoods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was setting up a conveyor belt and plugged it into a defective outlet causing the conveyor to become energized. The employee received an electric shock when he made contact with the conveyor, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414802.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |