Accident Summary Nr: 117892.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while lubricating chain dri

Accident Summary Nr: 117892.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414814.01507/12/2019492210United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was lubricating a chain drive when he caught his fingers in the drive. The employee amputated three fingers and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Lubricating, Lubricating Fluid, Maintenance, Mechanic, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414814.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations