Accident Summary Nr: 117890.015 - Employee breaks leg when caught in front loader tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414845.015 | 07/11/2019 | 237310 | Flatiron Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee working as a supervisor for an infrastructure contractor was walking in front of the rubber tracks on a moving bobcat. The employee was operating the controls on the attachment while the vehicle was in motion. The employee caught his leg in the rubber tracks. The Bobcat pulled his leg under the tracks. The employee fractured his left tibia and fibula and was hospitalized. The employee underwent surgery and required the insertion of 10 screws and a metal plate into his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1414845.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |